Privacy Policy – ASHLEY STARK

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Ashley Stark Home, LLC (“ASH”) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all ASH’s websites (“Websites”). Please note that when you access any external links from ASH’s Websites (including any ASH subsidiary Websites), they may have different privacy policies specific to those Websites. We encourage you to read all applicable privacy policies.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

ASH may collect personal information such as name, telephone number, email address, date of birth, home or business and mailing address when you access certain areas of the ASH Websites that provide for the purchase of products, require registration for certain services, or if you require more information about those products/services (“Personal Information”). If you decide to reserve product or purchase our products/services, we may need to collect certain additional information, like your credit or debit card number and expiration date. Unless specified below, ASH will not use and/or disclose your Personal Information for any purposes other than for which it was originally collected. ASH will not, under any circumstances, sell your Personal Information.

At other times, ASH may collect information that cannot be used to identify you. For example, we may aggregate non-personal information about you and other customers who visit our Websites. Aggregated information will not contain any information that can be linked directly back to you.

  1. HOW ASH COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

ASH may use any number of tools to collect information about you, your computer access points, and the web browser that you use to connect to our Websites. For example, cookies are small text files that we place on your computers’ or devices’ hard drive or other storage device when you visit our Websites. We may use cookies to personalize your interactions with our Websites. You do not have to accept our cookies and you may set your browser to restrict their use and you may delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive or other storage device. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of our Websites may take more time to work, or may not function properly.

Under the laws of various European Union countries, including, without limitation, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Spain, France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, and the Netherlands, cookies may be served, as long as individuals have provided their consent, having been given clear and comprehensive information, in particular about the purposes for which their personal data will be processed. In at least the above-referenced countries, effective consent may be provided by using browser settings, as long as you take positive action. Before using ASH’s Websites, you are advised to check your current browser settings to ensure that the settings reflect your consent for ASH to place cookies on your devices. More information about your specific browser’s cookie options may be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

ASH may also collect additional information from your web browser each time you visit our Websites. We may collect information about the pages that you visit and the time spent on each web page or area of the Websites, the promotions or advertisements that you click on, and other actions that you take while using our Websites. This information may include your internet protocol (“IP”) address, the type of browser, the time that your browser was used to access our Websites, and the address of any website that you may have used to link to this Website.

Our Internet Service Providers (defined below) may also use other standard web-based technologies to analyze your movements while accessing our Websites. The technologies include web “beacons,” “pixel tags,” and “clear gifs.” These technologies help us ascertain the effectiveness of our product and service campaigns and marketing programs, allow us to customize the services offered on or through our Websites, and help determine the best use for the Websites content, and product and service offerings. Some of this information, including the IP address, may be stored on our Internet Service Provider’s server logs, and may be available for extended periods of time.

While ASH takes all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of its Website visitors, ASH cannot promise that its current online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, ASH has not implemented the necessary program changes to honor “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals. As ASH’s online applications programming is refined, ASH will take all reasonable steps to honor such requests in the future. Please return to this privacy policy for further updates on this topic.

Further, ASH’s Internet Service Providers or Authorized Third Parties (defined below) may implement technologies that allow for the collection of Personal Information over time and across websites. ASH recommends that you review each privacy policy posted on the websites that you visit to better understand privacy practices on those websites.

  1. CHOICE

Prior to using our website, ASH will offer you the opportunity to choose to (Accept) this Privacy Policy or cease use of the website. Your Personal Information will not be collected unless and until you click (Accept).

  1. OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

At times, ASH may use the services of independent companies to provide certain services to you, including, without limitation, website hosting services, credit card processing, order processing and shipping services, and guest surveys (“Internet Service Providers” or “Authorized Third Parties”). ASH may share your Personal Information with the Internet Service Providers as appropriate. ASH will not share Personal Information with outside third parties without your consent, except to the extent necessary to complete your request for products and services offered through the ASH Websites.

ASH may use your Personal Information to contact you via mail, e-mail (provided that you opted-in to receive e-mails from ASH), or telephone in order to give you updates about ASH’s special events, new services, current information regarding our products, or other promotions that may be of interest to you. If you are a business or organization that has scheduled a conference, event, or meeting at one of our facilities, ASH may also share your Personal Information with our event organizers. ASH may also use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive from you. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose or shared with outside third parties for their direct marketing purposes. ASH may also use your IP address to help protect ASH and our Internet Service Providers from fraud.

Additional uses of your non-personal and Personal Information will allow ASH to tailor products and services specific to your needs, to help organize and manage our relationship with you or your business, to conduct business, to provide you with customer and guest support, to perform functions that are described to you at the time of collection, and to enforce our Website’s Terms of Use.

We may also use non-personal aggregate information to improve our Websites. For example, our Internet Service Providers may report to us that there were a particular number of visitors to a certain area of our Websites, or that a certain number of businesses or a certain number of individuals completed our registration forms in particular areas of our Website. Such information may also be used to analyze the effectiveness of our business and advertising models.

If you submit a resume or seek to fulfill other staffing requirements, we will use that information solely in connection with your application for current or future staffing requirements, and we may also share your resume or application information with our business partners or affiliates that have staffing requirements for which you may be qualified.

ASH may also disclose your Personal Information as is necessary to: (a) comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our companies and employees, contractors, vendors, suppliers, and customers; (e) defend against legal claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; or (g) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law. ASH may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the sale or merger of one of our companies or any transaction that involves the sale or assignment of some or all of our assets.

Authorized Third Parties and their Privacy Policies:

        -    Amazon Web Services - https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

        -    Magento.com - https://magento.com/legal/terms/privacy-shield/

        -    Azure - https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/support/legal/

        -    Google Analytics - https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

        -    New Relic - https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy

        -    Pixlee - https://www.pixlee.com/privacy

        -    Paypal - https://www.paypal.com/in/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

        -    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

  1. ACCESS AND STORAGE

ASH collects your Personal Information such as IP addresses for analytics. Employees of ASH will have access to such Personal Information on an as-need basis.

  1. ACCOUNT HOLDERS

You may be required to provide Personal Information when you create an online account on our Websites. We will only store the necessary Personal Information while your account is active. Upon the deletion of your account, ASH will delete all Personal Information possible in compliance with applicable laws and orders.

If you create an account, your username and password are for your personal use only and you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information (including your password) and for restricting access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. In addition to all other rights available, Stark Carpet Corp. reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your account, refuse service to you, or cancel orders.

By creating an account, you are agreeing to receive direct mail and email correspondence/marketing from Stark Carpet Corp. and/or any of its affiliates and partners, including, but not limited to, Prestige Mills, Stark Scalamandre Fabric, LLC, and Ashley Stark Home, LLC.

    7.  DIRECT MAIL AND EMAIL

Opting Out Of Marketing And Transfers; Updating Information About You

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us or from our select affiliates or partners (via direct mail or email), please let us know. You may send us an email at marketing@starkcarpet.com or postal mail to 979 Third Avenue c/o Marketing Department New York, NY 10022. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way. If you like, you may use one of the following statements in your message to us:

  • I prefer not to receive email advertisements, such as updates regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.
  • I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogs and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.

You may also click the designated “unsubscribe” link contained in all email advertisements to be removed from future email updates.

Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to (i) five (5) business days if your request was made via email and (ii) 6-8 weeks if your request was made via postal mail.

We may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.

We contact you only in ways compatible with your communications choices. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that your contact information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable.

      8. PHOTOGRAPHS

ASH has obtained ownership and/or licenses/consents to use all photographs contained on our Websites.

      9. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED DURING PREVIOUS YEAR

During the previous year, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information:

    -    Functional Cookies - geographic information

    -    Performance and operational cookie - traffic/analytics

    -    Marketing and targeting - geographic, etc.

During the previous year, we have obtained the above categories of Personal Information via the following sources:

          -    This Website

          -    Google Analytics

          -    New Relic

During the previous year, Personal Information has been collected for the following purposes:

    -    geographic information

    -    trafficking and analytics

    -    marketing and targeting

        10. DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to control and remove cookies, this can be done via settings in your web browser.

Please email us at Legal@starkcarpet.com, if you have any questions or requests regarding your Personal Information or would like to notify ASH of any website issues, including but not limited to, legal non-compliance.

Please note that not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA, GDPR or ADA.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.